Atlantic Pilot Program(AIPP)

In 2017 , Atlantic Pilot Program(AIPP) is introduced  by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and the deadline for this program was the year 2020. The goal of this program was to attract and settle over 7,000 eligible applicants and their families to the Atlantic Province in Canada as a Permanent Resident.
At present, there are four different PNPs under Atlantic pilot program

  • Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (NSPNP)
  • New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)
  • Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)
  • Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP)

The 3-year Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program helps Canadian employers in Atlantic regions (includes provinces such as Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island) to find the qualified employee for their companies from eligible temporary foreign workers who are interested to settle in Atlantic province.
As this program was quite successful and could help employers in the Atlantic regions to solve their labor shortage significantly, the Canadian government decided to extend the length of the program until 2021.
This program helps the Canadian government to achieve its goal of attracting highly skilled And semiskilled foreign workers, build and develop the infrastructure and help the economic growth of the region

How Atlantic immigration pilot works?

All the Temporary Foreign Workers applying through this program must have a genuine job offer from an eligible Canadian employer in that Atlantic Province.
Note: Not all the Canadian employers in the Atlantic region have the ability to support a Temporary Foreign Worker and give them a proper job offer which qualifies the candidate for PR or Work permit.
Employers don’t need to apply for  Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) if they wish to hire Temporary Foreign Workers in their business. This makes it very easy for Canadian businesses to attract immigrants who are willing to settle in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Prince Edward Island.
To make it even easier for Canadian employers to solve their labor shortage, the Canadian government accept to issue the Temporary Foreign Worker a Work Permit while his or her PR application is under process.
applicants must apply for permanent residency in less than 90 days after submitting their application for the work permit.

The minimum requirements to apply under Atlantic Pilot Program(AIPP)

To qualify for this program interested candidates must meet the minimum requirement mentioned below:

  • Must have at least 1 year of full time, work experience or its part-time equivalent in the last 3 years
  • Note: this job experience should be in one of the skills with NOC level 0, A, B
  • Applicants must have done most of the job duties mentioned in the NOC code related to their occupation
  • Applicant must have a paid job as their previous work experience, and it cannot be a volunteer or unpaid job
  • Applicant must carry the legal status in any country they live in no matter it is in Canada or any other country
  • Applicant must have worked for someone else as an employee. The self-employment experience can not be used for this immigration program

Note: The job experience applicants obtain during their studies can be used as proof of their work experience.

What are the criteria for a qualified job offer?

  • A qualified  job offered must be
  • A full-time job offer and not seasonal
  • It should be from a Canadian employer, located in Atlantic province which is authorized by the province to hire a Temporary Foreign Worker.
  • The validity of the job offer must be at least for one year and the contract must be signed between the employer and a Temporary Foreign Worker.
  • The job which has been offered must be in one of the occupations in NOC code level 0, A, B

Language proficiency for this the Atlantic Pilot Program(AIPP)

The language requirements for this program is quite low in comparison to other immigration pathways, this makes it very easy for the applicants to get qualified under this program. Applicants must have English CLB4 in one of the official languages of Canada, English or French. Applicants must show their language proficiency through one of the acceptable language tests by IRCC for English or French and this test must have been done in the past 2 years.

Required education for Atlantic Pilot Program(AIPP)

Candidates who reached the apply under Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program must have at least high school diploma plus they need to apply for educational credential assessment ECA to demonstrate that their education from outside Canada is at least equivalent to high school diploma in Canada.
The ECA must have been done in the past 5 years.

Settlement funds

Canada doesn’t provide any financial assistant to immigrants so applicants must prove that they have enough funds to support themselves and their families in Canada.
The government of Canada may ask for your bank statements or other long-term saving accounts you may have as a proof of funds available to you. The funds required for each family is different and it directly depends on the family member number.
You can find the minimum required funds for families with different size in the table below:

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $3,167
2 $3,943
3 $4,847
4 $5,885
5 $6,675
6 $7,528
7 or more $8,381

Job qualifications

You have to prove to the Canadian government that you are qualified for the job that has been offered to you in the Atlantic region by the Canadian employer. The Visa officer may ask you for the previous letter of experience, Your related education and training in that particular job.
Note: Before applying for any job in the Atlantic region please see the regulator and non-regulated occupations to Check The requirements of your job in Canada in Atlantic Providence
Some of the regulated jobs like

  • nursing
  • Engineering
  • Electricians

The regulated jobs have a regulatory body who will

  • determine the minimum requirement to enter that specific regulated occupation
  • Then recognize credential and training or work experience an applicant may have in the past to be able to work in a regulated occupation
  • Be in charge of providing the license to eligible individuals in that field

Do I need to provide bio-metrics at the time of application?

All the applicants and their family member who will accompany them to Canada and are between the ages of 14 and 80 must-provide their fingerprint at the time of application.
If you are an employer who wishes to solve your labor shortage problem by recruiting a Temporary Foreign Worker please contact us and with the help of our professional recruitment team, we will help you to find a skilled or semi-skilled, loyal employee for you.
On the other hand, we have helped many other businesses in the Atlantic province to communicate with the government officials and prepare all the necessary documents to get acceptance to hire a Temporary Foreign Worker.
Reach our office on +1 (778)847-4825

× How can I help you?