Quebec Investor Program

quebec investor program

By making  CAD $1.2 million risk-free interest free loan for 5 years through Quebec investor program (QIIP) you may be able to obtain Canadian permanent residence . This risk free investment must be through an approved financial arbitrator .
This amount of investment can be replaced by granting 300,000 dollar, non-refundable, one-time fee to the Government of Canada.
Quebec Immigration Investor Program is based on points system. These points will be calculated on six factors including age ,education level ,areas of training, experience in management, language proficiency in English or French, previous stay and close family residing in Quebec, and the Investment Agreement.

The maximum points

The maximum points available are 94 points for applicants. The applicant must earn at least a minimum passing score of 40 points plus each applicant is required to gain the mandatory cut-off scores of 10 points management experience  and 25 points for and financial investment as well.

There are some benefit in Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

  • Investment without risk: The investment of CAD $1,200,000 is guaranteed by the Quebec government and will be returned in full after five years.
  • Passive investment: No active managerial role is required after the investment is made. You don’t need to reside in Province of Quebec or actively manage a business in Quebec, so will be able to reside in any Province in Canada if you desire after obtaining your permanent residence card.
  • Family included in the application: All immediate members of the candidate’s family (spouse and dependent children) are included in the application and will have the same status as the candidate and will be granted Permanent Residency.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENT FOR Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

1-You and your spouse together are required to have a minimum of CAD $2,000,000 net worth  including: property, bank accounts, pension funds, stocks and shares which you have earned legally.
2-You must have at least 2 years of full time managerial skills during the last 5 years before submission of  your application in the company in which you have gained your professional experience .This Company must have at least three full-time employees including the applicant. This company or enterprise must be active in agricultural, commercial, industrial field or be a government or international agency.You can be retired as long as you can provide the proof of two years of experience within the past five years. It is necessary that you have/had the authority to supervise, control and plan, human resources, financial resources or material resources.
3- You need to invest the CAD $1,200,000 through an approved financial intermediary for 5 years or you can pay 300,000 non-refundable one time non-refundable fee to the Quebec government.Calculate your Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) score
You can easily use our Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) calculator to calculate your point under this program.
Your qualifications require some specialized analysis. We encourage you to fill out a free assessment form so that we can help you to explore the best immigration program, available to you.

Add Your Comment
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

× How can I help you?