Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Steps to apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program :

You must apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program in two stages

  1. You must apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec). If you meet the Quebec requirements, the Canada and Quebec processing officer will accept you as an Immigrant. You better know Quebec will assess you using its own rules.
  1. If Quebec chooses you, you must then apply to IRCC for permanent residence.

As part of the process, you will need to have a medical exam and get a police check (certificate). All Immigrants must have these checks, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

who will be invited to apply for Quebec skilled worker program?

To get permanent residency of Canada through this program the first step is to submit an expression of interest to the government of Quebec. As of the latest changes in Quebec skilled worker program in 2018, the first step for Interested candidates is to apply through Arrima Portal. All the candidates in the pool of applicant will compete for a higher score. Of course, interested candidates who already are residing in the province of Quebec, with a legal status such as a temporary foreign worker or a student or an applicant who studied in Canada or worked in Canada in one the occupations which have higher points in Quebec skilled worker program, have a better chance and quicker process to receive their CSQ. But in general, single Candidates with passing a score of 50 and married candidates with a minimum score of 59 points will be invited to receive CSQ

Financial self-sufficiency

Applicants who are applying through Quebec Skilled worker program must have enough funds at their disposal to meet the basic needs for the first three months following their arrival in Québec. In addition to this sum, they must have at their disposal an additional amount for each family member accompanying them (spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children).

Work experience

Recognized experience
The work experience by a skilled worker candidate must have been acquired in the five years preceding the date of submission of an application for a selection certificate
The following experience, which respects the aforementioned conditions, is recognized:

  • the experience that was acquired full time or part-time in remunerated jobs
  • full-time or part-time work internships as part of an apprenticeship, training or specialization recognized by a diploma, both remunerated and non-remunerated.

Internship
This constitutes experience acquired:

  • full time or part-time
  • as part of remunerated internships training

Language proficiency:

language is one of the 10 important factors in determining your final points in Quebec Skilled worker program. The language proficiency of this spouse can give the principal applicant up to six points for oral French proficiency. Which need to be supported by a recognized French language test.
There is a different level of language proficiency in French
Beginner levels: include low beginner and high beginner.
Intermediate level: includes low intermediate and high intermediate
The advanced level: has only advanced.
If you would like to get any points from your language test, you have to submit your test results at the time you’re applying.

Education

Education is only considered if the candidate completed a diploma program and the diploma was obtained prior to the submission of their application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec. The foreign diploma is evaluated based on its comparison to the Québec education system.

Education level

To be eligible for selection, candidates must, at a minimum, hold a diploma corresponding to a general or vocational high school diploma in Québec.
Québec diploma
This is:

  • a diploma issued by the ministère de l’Éducation, de l’Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche (MEESR), for secondary or college studies, or by a Québec university.

And treated as a Québec diploma:

  • a Canadian diploma (if it is issued by the minister responsible for education or by a university of a Canadian province or territory);
  • a foreign diploma recognized as equivalent by a Québec regulatory body, except if it is a medical diploma;

Area of training

The assessment of a candidate’s training is based on the list of areas of training. This list contains high school vocational training programs, vocational college programs and university programs that lead to a diploma recognized by Québec universities. To be assessed, the candidate must have received training similar to the training indicated on the list.
Selection Factors
The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Program Summarized Points are as follows:

Factors Points
Education  Maximum 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Maximum12 points
Validated Employment Offer Maximum 14 points
Work Experience Maximum 8 points
Age Maximum 16 points
Language Proficiency Maximum 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Maximum 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Maximum 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Maximum 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

 

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Processing Time(after receiving CSQ):

The processing time for Quebec Skilled Worker Program is15 to 17 months. This is only the processing time for the Federal section of your application for normal and complete applications which are not complex in any way. Depending on how the government of Quebec is busy to issue your CSQ, the processing time can be as long as a
few years

Processing Fees

Quebec Skilled Worker Program processing fees :

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant CAD $798
Spouse, de-facto spouse CAD $171
Each dependent child CAD $171
Add Your Comment
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

× How can I help you?